• 4806 Newsroom Shifts (Fall 2012)

    Basic Info | Schedule | Syllabus | Policies | Grading |  Newsroom Shifts | Blogs

    Mon. Aug 20-Sun. Oct. 7
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday


    KBIA

    9a-1p

     Zach Garcia Zach Garcia


    KBIA

    1:30p-5:30p

     Dalton Barker
    MinHee Kim
    Gina Cook  MinHee Kim  Gina Cook Dalton Barker
    KBIA Sports
    Shifts arranged
     Kristian Mundahl
    Jonathan Seppo
    KOMU
    Arranged
    Veneta Rizvic
    Amanda Sohaney
    Missouri Business Alert
    Shifts arranged
     Natalie Cheng
    (Reporter)
    Maoling Xiong (Reporter)
    Sydney Miller (Editor)
    Katarina Sostaric (Editor)

    Newsy.com

    Orko Bagchi 8-12
    Andrew Gibson 2-6
    Orko Bagchi 8-12
    Andrew Gibson 2-6
    Newsy.comWeekend Shifts Saturday: Mallory Ensor 1-5, Kylie Hennagin 1-5
    Sunday: Mallory Ensor 1-5, Kylie Hennigan 1-5
    CoMo FAVS
    (No shift times, work 10-12 hours per week)
     Casey Kolbinsky (Editor)
    Laura Davison (Reporter)
    Global Journalist
    8-10 hours weekly
     Anna Burkhart
    Jiselle Macalaguin
    Travis Zimpfer
    VOX4:00-5:30 Mondays + arranged Clare Murphy
    Robert Abel
    Sarah Karney
    Project Management
     Tyler Fine
    Hannah Schmidt
    Charles Minshew
    Jiaxi Lu
    Mon. Oct. 8 – Wed. Dec. 6
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday


    KBIA

    9a-1p


    KBIA

    1:30p-5:30p

     Maoling XiongKatarina Sostaric  Charles Minshew Maoling XiongKatarina Sostaric  Charles Minshew
    KBIA Sports
    Shifts arranged
     Travis Zimpfer
    Zach Garcia
    KOMUArranged  Natalie Cheng
    Casie Kolbinsky
    Kylie Hennagin
    Jonathan Seppo
    Missouri Business Alert
    Shifts arranged
    Jiselle Macalaguin (Reporter)
    Dalton Barker (Reporter)
    Malory Ensor (Editor)
    Laura Davison (Editor)

    Newsy.com

    6a-9p

    Hannah Schmidt 7a-11a
    Tyler Fine 3:30p-7:30p
    Anna Burkart 3p-7pRob Abel 4p-8p Hannah Schmidt 7a-11a
    Tyler Fine 3:30p-7:30p
     Anna Burkart 3p-7p
    Newsy.comWeekend Shifts  Saturday: Rob Abel 7a-11a
    CoMo FAVSArranged
     Andrew Gibson (Editor)
    MinHee Kim (Reporter)
    Global Journalist
    8-10 hours weekly
    Gina Cook
    Sarah Karney
    VOX4:00-5:30 Mondays + arranged  Orko BagchiJiaxi Lu
    Project Management  Veneta Rizvic
    Clare Murphy
    Amanda SohaneyKristian MundahlSydney Miller
    Project Manager Rotations
    Look at a calendar and put all dates in a planner. If you’re working on a Wednesday, you’ll also come to the Friday morning story meeting in the Futures Lab at 8am. The next week your team’s story will be due on Thursday and you’ll be responsible for coming to the critique session at 9am on Friday in 35 Walter Williams.
    1st meeting w/ faculty: Aug. 29, Sept. 5 Katarina Sostaric, Casie Kolbinsky, Maoling Xiong
    1st meeting w/ faculty: Sept. 12, Sept. 19 Natalie Cheng, Laura Davison, Jonathan Seppo
    1st meeting w/ faculty: Sept. 26, Oct. 3  Dalton Barker, Gina Cook, Sarah Karney
    1st meeting w/ faculty: Oct. 10, Oct. 17 MinHee Kim, Jiselle Macalaguin,
    1st meeting w/faculty: Oct. 24, Oct. 31 Kylie Hennagin, Anna Burkart, Malory Ensor, Robert Abel
    1st meeting w/ faculty: Nov. 7, Nov. 14  Andrew Gibson, Zach Garcia, Travis Zimpfer, Orko Bagchi
    1st meeting w/faculty:  ***
    1st meeting w/ faculty:  ***
    ----------Posted on July 19, 2012 by in 4806, newsroom shifts

Comments are closed.