• 4806/7806 Newsroom Shifts (Spring 2017)

    Basic InfoSchedule | Syllabus | Policies | GradingNewsroom Shifts | Blogs | Toolkit
    Newsroom First half Jan. 17 – March 3
    Futures Lab Marlee Baldridge Rayna Sims Xin Liu  Gabe Dubois
    Global Journalist Lily Cusack  Jonah McKeown
    KBIA Reporting Lily Oppenheimer Trevor Hook
    KBIA Producing Kelly Palecek (Intersection) Abby Ivory-Ganja (Intersection) Travis Meier (VotN) Songxin Xie (Health and Wealth)  Collin Krabbe (Intersection)
    KOMU Digital Producing Amber Sipe Char’Nese Turner
    KOMU Line Producing Nina Ruhe Emily Shepherd Lauren Wortman Brad Almquist  Kori Clay
    Missouri Business Alert Anna Kohls
    Newsy Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    Mengtong Qian 1-5 Lauren Magarino 1-5  Kexin Sun 2-6  Allie Pecorin 1-5

    Lauren Magarino 1-5

    Falyn Page 1-5

    Kexin Sun 2-6

    Hannah Sandfeld 10-2

    Allie Pecorin 5-9

    Falyn Page

    8-12

     Hannah Sandfeld 12-4
    State Capitol Reporting Lydia Nusbaum Rosemary Belson
    Vox Yutao Chen Margaret Vatterot Matt Horn Lydia Birt Sarah Sabatke
    Newsroom 2nd Half March 4-May 10
    Futures Lab Sarah Sabatke  Kexin Sun
    Global Journalist Hannah Sandfeld
    KBIA Reporting Yutao Chen Rosemary Belson  Lily Cusack
    KBIA Producing Lauren Wortman (Views of the News) Margaret Vatterot (Intersection) Trevor Hook (Intersection)  Jonah McKeown (Health and Wealth)
    KOMU Digital Producing Brad Almquist  Abby Ivory-Ganja
    KOMU Line Producing Lily Oppenheimer Amber Sipe Char’Nese Turner
    Missouri Business Alert Xin Liu  Collin Krabbe
    Newsy Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
    Lydia Birt 8-12  Gabe Dubois 6-10 Lydia Birt 8-12
    Gabe Dubois 1-5
    State Capitol Reporting Emily Shepherd Anna Kohls
    Vox Allison Pecorin Mengtong Qian Songxin Xie  Falyn Page  Kori Clay
    Project Management-Bly Baldridge Horn Meier Sims
    Project Management-Tarbell Magarino Nusbaum Ruhe Palecek

     

    Project management groupings, first five stories

    Bly 1(1/29-2/10): Almquist, Belson, Birt, Liu, Oppenheimer
    Tarbell 1 (2/5-2/17):Chen,  Kohls, Clay, Turner, Vatterot
    Bly 2 (2/12-2/24):Dubois, Ivory-Ganja, McKeown, Page
    Tarbell 2 (2/19-3/3): Qian, Sabatake, Shepherd, Sipe, Sun
    Bly 3 (2/26-3/10): Hook, Sandfeld, Wortman, Xie, Pecorin

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    ----------Posted on January 9, 2017 by in 4806

Comments are closed.