• 4804/7804 Newsroom Shifts – Fall 2016

    Basic InfoSchedule | Syllabus | Policies | GradingNewsroom Shifts | Blogs | Toolkit

    Han Newsroom Shift 1

    Weeks beginning Fri. 9/9 and 9/23 Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
    KBIA
    9:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.
    Hook
    Meier
    Tsyrenzhapova
    Meier

    Cusack

    Edelstein

    Pecorin

     

    Tsyrenzhapova

     

     Cusack

     

    KBIA
    1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

    Kohls
    Qian

    Kohls

    Y. Sun

    Edelstein

    Pecorin

    Hook
    Ivory-Ganja
    Qian
    Y. Sun
     Ivory-Ganja
    KOMU
    10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
     Sipe

    KOMU
    2 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

    Dubois

    Page

     

     

    Oppenheimer
    Sandfeld
    Newsy White: 6p-10p

    Horn: 12p-4p

    Liu: 4p-8p

    Ruhe: 12p-4p

    Nusbaum: 12p-4p

    Magarino: 6p-10p

     

    Horn: 12p-4p

    Nusbaum:
    2p-6pRuhe:
    8a-12pWhite: 4p-8p
    Missourian/Vox
    (Arranged)
    Colville, Chen, Stoker, Turner

    Chewie Newsroom Shift 1

    Weeks beginning Fri. 9/16 and 9/30 Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
    KBIA
    9:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.
    Clay Clay Haynes (9-12)
    Sabatke
    Sankey
    K. Sun
    (9-12)Harvel

    KBIA
    1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

    K. Sun Baldridge
    Xie
    Belson

    Harvel

    Sabatke

     

    Belson
    Sankey
    Xie

    KOMU
    10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

    KOMU
    2 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

     Manning
    (10-7)
    Wortman

    Krabbe

    Soellner
    Sims
    (3p-10:30p)

     Elmore
    Newsy Mathieu: 1p-5p Mathieu: 12p-4p
    Palecek:
    8a-12p
    Welser: 8a-12p
    Smith:
    12p-4p
    Veidt:
    4p-8p
     Krabbe
    3p-7pPalecek:
    4p-8p

    McCaskill

    8a-12p

    Veidt:
    2p-6p

    Welser:
    6p-10p

    Smith:
    4p-8p
    McCaskill
    9a-1p
    Missourian/Vox
    (Arranged)
    Birt, Cua, Langdon, Xu,

    Han Newsroom Shift 2

    Weeks beginning Fri. 10/7 and 10/21 Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
    KBIA
    9:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

    KBIA
    1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

    KOMU
    10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
     Meier (9a-3p)  Edelstein Hook

    KOMU
    2 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

     Horn  White
    (2p-7p)
    Nusbaum  Turner
    Newsy

    Chen: 6p-10p

    Ivory-Ganja: 4p-8p

    Qian: 12p-4p

    Colville: 8a-12p

    Stoker: 8a-12p

    Y. Sun: 2p-6p

    Chen:
    10-2pCusack:
    4p-8pQian: 6p-10p

     

    Stoker: 12p-4p

    Y. Sun: 12p-4p

    Cusack:
    8a-12pColville: 12p-4pDubois: 8a-12pIvory-Ganja: 6p-10pSandfeld: 2p-6p

    Sandfeld: 12p-4p

     

    Missourian/Vox
    (Arranged)
    Liu, Magarino, Oppenheimer, Pecorin,Ruhe, Sipe, Tsyrenzhapova,Kohls

    Chewie Newsroom Shift 2

    Weeks beginning Fri. 10/14 and 10/28 Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
    KBIA
    9:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

    KBIA
    1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

      Xu
    (1:45-5:30)
    KOMU
    10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

    KOMU
    2 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

     Xie

    Welser

    Sankey  Birt  Smith
    Newsy

    Belson: 4p-8p

    Clay:
    9a-1p

    Haynes: 6p-10p

     

    Belson: 8a-12p

    Cua:
    4p-8p

    Langdon: 12p-4p

     

     

     

    Haynes:
    2p-6pSabatke:
    6p-10pWortman:
    12p-4p
    Elmore:
    6p-10pWortman:
    4p-8p

    Clay: 9a-1p

    Cua:
    4p-8p

     

    Elmore:
    4p-8pLangdon: 6p-10pSabatke: 215p-6p
    Missourian/Vox
    (Arranged)

    Baldridge, Manning, Mathieu, Palacek, , Sims, Soellner, K. Sun, Veidt, McCaskill, Krabbe

     

    Han Newsroom Shift 3

    Weeks beginning Fri. 11/4 and 12/2 Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
    KBIA
    9:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

     Dubois

    Sipe

    Chen

    Oppenheimer
    (10-1230)
    Chen

    KBIA
    1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

    Dubois

    Horn

     

    Sandfeld

    Liu

     

    Horn

     

    Sipe
    (2-6)

    Stoker

    Oppenheimer

    Stoker

     

    Liu
    (2-6)

     

     

    Sandfeld

    KOMU
    10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
       Ruhe

    KOMU
    2 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

     

    Qian

    Y. Sun

     Magarino

    Colville

    Newsy Edelstein:
    12p-4pHook:
    9a-1pKohls:
    2p-6pTsyrenzhapova: 12p-4p

     

     

    Turner: 12p-4p

     

     

    Page: 2p-6p

    Pecorin:
    6p-10p

    Kohls
    1p-4pMeier:
    9p-1pTsyrenzhapova:
    6p-10p
    Edelstein:
    10a-2pPage:
    4p-8pPecorin:
    8a-12p
    Hook:
    12p-4pMeier:
    4p-8p
    Turner:
    6p-1op
    Missourian/Vox
    (Arranged)
     Ivory-Ganja, Nusbaum, Cusack, White

    Chewie Newsroom Shift 3

    Weeks beginning Fri. 11/11 and the Monday 11/28 Friday Saturday Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
    KBIA
    9:15 a.m. – 1:15 p.m.

    Birt

    Veidt

    Welser

    Cua
    (9a-12p)Welser
    Birt
    (915a-12p)McCaskillMathieu
    McCaskill

    KBIA
    1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

     

    Mathieu

    Krabbe

    Cua
    (2p-530p)Veidt
    (230p-530p)

    Langdon

    Krabbe

    Wortman

    KOMU
    10 a.m. – 8 p.m.

    KOMU
    2 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.

     Palecek
    Newsy  K. Sun:
    9a-1pXu:
    12a-4p
    Manning:
    12p-4pSoellner:
    8a-12pXu:
    4p-8p
     Baldridge:
    12p-4pHarvel:
    8a-12pSankey:
    8a-12p
    Manning:
    4p-8pSims:
    6p-10p
    Harvel:
    12p-4pSankey:
    8a-12pSims:
    12p-4pSoellner:
    4p-8p
    Baldridge:
    4p-8pSun:
    6p-10p
    Missourian/Vox
    (Arranged)
     Belson, Clay, Haynes, Smith,  Xie

    Sabatke

    Elmore

     

    Harvel

    Han 1 (Deadline day: 9/22)
    Team 1: Chen, Colville, Cusack, Dubois
    Team 2: Hook, Horn, Ivory-Ganja, Edelstein,
    Team 3: Kohls, Liu, Meier, Nusbaum, Turner
    Team 4: Oppenheimer, Page, Pecorin, Magarino
    Team 5: Qian, Ruhe, Sandfeld, Sipe
    Team 6: Stoker, Y. Sun, Tsyrenzhapova, White

    Chewie 1 (Deadline day: 9/29)
    Team 1: Baldridge, Belson, Birt, Clay, Xie
    Team 2: Cua, Harvel, Haynes
    Team 3: Krabbe, Langdon, Manning, Sankey
    Team 4: Mathieu, McCaskill, Palecek, Sabatke
    Team 5: Sims, Smith, Soellner, Welser
    Team 6: K. Sun, Veidt, Xu, Wortman

    Han 2 (Deadline day: 10/6)
    Team 1: Magarino, Hook, Tsyrenzhapova, Dubois
    Team 2: White, Meier, Turner, Chen
    Team 3: Liu, Sipe, Nusbaum, Edelstein,
    Team4: Qian, Ruhe, Stoker, Kohls,
    Team 5: Cusack, Ivory-Ganja, Y. Sun, Pecorin
    Team 6: Sandfeld, Page, Horn, Colville, Oppenheimer

    Chewie 2 (Deadline day: 10/13)
    Team 1: Xie, Viedt, Sims, Krabbe
    Team 2: McCaskill, Welser, Palecek, Wortman
    Team 3: Baldridge, Cua, Mathieu, Haynes,
    Team 4: Smith, Langdon, Birt, Xiu
    Team 5: K. Sun, Sankey, Belson, Harvel,
    Team 6: Soeller, Manning, Clay, Sabatke
    Han 3 (Deadline day: 10/20)
    Team 1:  Ruhe, White,Dubois, Qian
    Team 2: Magarino, Cusack, Liu,, Meier
    Team 3: Stoker, Oppenheimer, Pecorin, Colville
    Team 4: Sandfeld, Chen, Hook,Nusbaum,
    Team 5: Page, Edelstein, Sipe, Y. Sun
    Team 6: Ivory-Ganja, Turner, Kohls, Horn

    Chewie 3 (Deadline day: 10/27)
    Team 1: Soellner, Mathieu, Sims, Xu
    Team 2: Wortman, McCaskill, Baldridge, Manning
    Team 3: Welser, Belson, Birt, Langdon,
    Team 4: Xie, Krabbe, Sankey, K. Sun
    Team 5: Clay, Cua, Harvel, Veidt
    Team 6: Palecek, Haynes, Smith, Sabatke

    Han 4 (Deadline day: 11/3)
    Team 1: Meier,  Ruhe, Colville, White
    Team 2: Nusbaum, Pecorin, Sandfeld, Dubois
    Team 3: Sipe, Horn, Kohls, Edelstein
    Team 4: Turner, Cusack, Liu, Hook
    Team 5: Stoker, Qian, Page, Y. Sun
    Team 6: Oppenheimer, Ivory-Ganja, Magarino, Chen

    Chewie 4 (Deadline day: 11/10)
    Team 1: Kori Clay, AnnMarie Welser, Marlee Baldridge , Courtney Manning
    PM: Aleissa Bleyl

    Team 2: Kat Cua,  Jordan Smith, Rayna Sims, Lydia Birt
    PM: Rose McManus

    Team 3: Sarah Sabatke, Mica Soellner, VK Xu, Kyle Veidt
    PM: Megan Sheets

    Team 4: Jack Harvel, Ty McCaskill,, Songxin Xie, , Lauren Langdon
    PM: Brooke Semke

    Team 5: Rosie Belson, Collin Krabbe, Drew Mathieu, Lauren Wortman
    PM: Katelyn Brown

    Team 6: Shannon Sankey, Kexin Sun, Kelly Palecek, Hannah Haynes
    PM: Grace Hase

    Han 5 (Deadline day: 12/1)
    Team 1: Liu, White, Kohls,  Edelstein
    Team 2: Cusack, Chen, Meier, Horn
    Team 3: Ivory-Ganja, Hook, Stoker, Oppenheimer
    Team 4: Turner, Pecorin, Qian, Sandfeld
    Team 5: Dubois, Ruhe, Magarino, Sipe
    Team 6:Colville, Nusbaum, Page, Y. Sun

    Chewie 5 (Deadline day: 12/5)
    Team 1: Sankey, Krabbe, Wortman, Clay
    Team 2: Belson, McCaskill,  Xu, Veidt
    Team 3: Langdon, K. Sun, Birt, Haynes,
    Team 4: Cua, Soellner, Harvel, Palecek
    Team 5: Manning,Sabatke, Sims, Baldridge
    Team 6: Welser, Xie, Mathieu, Smith

     

    ----------Posted on July 21, 2016 by in 4804

Comments are closed.