• 4804/7804 Newsroom Shifts (Spring 2016)

    Basic Info | Schedule | Syllabus | Policies | Grading | Newsroom Shifts | Blogs

     

    LIONS Teams: Weeks 4 & 6
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

    KBIA

    9:15a-1:15p or 1:30-5:30

    KOMU

    WEEK ONE (Digital Producer)
     2p-7p: Brooke Semke  9a-2p: Claire Kopsky,   2p-7p: Brooke Semke  9a-2p: Claire Kopsky;

    KOMU

    WEEK TWO
    (Reporter or Producer Shadow)
      2p-7p: Brooke Semke (P)  10a-6:30p Claire Kopsky (R), 5p-10p: Katelyn Brown (P)   2p-7p: Brooke Semke (P)
    Missourian (Arranged)  Katelyn Brown, Emily Shepherd
    Newsyrange: 6a-9p (8 hours) 2p-6p: Seong Hyeon Na  8a-12p: Madeline McClain, 2p-6p: Katherine Parkins   8a-12p: Madeline McClain, 12n-8p: Rachel Foster-Gimbel; 2p-6p: Katherine Parkins, Seong Hyeon Na
    Newsy

    Weekends

     

     

    PANTHERS Teams: Weeks 5 & 7
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

    KBIA

    9:15a-1:15p or 1:30-5:30p

     PM: Jennifer Prohov  AM: Danielle Hogerty  PM: Jennifer Prohov  AM: Danielle Hogerty
    KOMU
    WEEK ONE (Digital Producer)
     2p-7p: Kaishuo Zhao  7p-12a: Katherine Hughes  2p-7p: Kaishuo Zhao   7p-12a: Katherine Hughes

    KOMU

    WEEK TWO
    (Reporter or Producer Shadow)
    10a-7p: Kaishuo Zhao (R)  6p-11p: Katherine Hughes (P) 6p-11p: Katherine Hughes (P)
    Missourian (Arranged)  Whitney Matewe, Alessia Bleyl

    Newsy

     

     

     3p-7p: Lauren Wrigley  3p-7p: Lauren Wrigley  9a-5p: Allison Collins
    Newsy Weekends
    LIONS Teams: Weeks 8 & 10:
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

    KBIA

    9:15a-1:15p or 1:30p-5:30p

    KOMU

    WEEK ONE

    (Digital Producer)
     7p-12a: Katherine Parkins  2p-7p: Rachel Foster-Gimbel, 2p-7p: Seong Hyeon Na  2p-7p: Rachel Foster-Gimbel, 2p-7p: Seong Hyeon Na  2p-7p: Katherine Parkins

    KOMU

    WEEK TWO
    (Reporter or Producer Shadow)
     2p: Rachel Foster-Gimbel (R), 2p-11p: Seong Hyeon Na (P)  2p: Katherine Parkins (R)
    Missourian (Arranged)  Claire Kopsky, Brooke Semke, Madeline McClain
    Newsy (range: 6a-9p)  1p-5p: Emily Shepherd  8a-12n: Katelyn Brown   1p-5p: Emily Shepherd  8a-12n: Katelyn Brown
    Newsy
    Weekends
    PANTHERS Teams: Weeks 9 & 12
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

    KBIA

    9a-1p or 1:30-5:30p

     PM: Alessia Bleyl  PM: Alessia Bleyl

    KOMU

    WEEK ONE

    (Digital Producer)
     7p-12a: Lauren Wrigley  2p-7p: Whitney Matewe,   2p-7p: Whitney Matewe, 7p-12a: Lauren Wrigley

    KOMU

    WEEK TWO
    (Reporter or Producer Shadow)
     1p-6p: Whitney Matewe (P)  1p-6p: Whitney Matewe (P);  2p: Lauren Wrigley (R)
    Missourian (Arranged)  Danielle Hogerty, Allison Collins
    Newsyrange: 9a-6p (8 hours)  12n-4p: Jennifer Prohov  2p-6p: Katherine Hughes 10a-2p: Kaishuo Zhao

    12n-4p: Jennifer Prohov

      2p-6p: Katherine Hughes  10a-2p: Kaishuo Zhao

    Newsy Weekends

     

     

    LIONS Teams: Week 13 & 15
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

    KBIA

    9a-1p or 1:30-5:30

    KOMU

    WEEK ONE
    (Digital Producer)
     7p-12a: Madeline McClain   7p-12a: Kateyln Brown   2p-7p: Madeline McClain   7p-12a: Kateyln Brown

    KOMU

    WEEK TWO
    (Reporter or Producer Shadow)
     5p-10p: Katelyn Brown (P)  2p-7p Emily Shepherd (P)   5p-10p: Katelyn Brown (P)   10a-7p: Madeline McClain (R), 2p-7p Emily Shepherd (P)
    Missourian (arranged)  Katherine Parkins, Rachel Foster-Gimbel, Seong Hyeon Na
    Newsyrange: 6a-9p (8 hours)  11a-3p: Brooke Semke 12n-4p Claire Kopsky   11a-3p: Brooke Semke 12n-4p Claire Kopsky
    Newsy

    Weekends

     

     

    PANTHERS Teams: Week 14 & 16
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

    KBIA

    9:15a-1:15p or 1:30-5:30

     PM: Whitney Matewe  PM: Whitney Matewe

    KOMU

    WEEK ONE
    (Digital Producer)
     9a-2p: Jennifer Prohov  7p-12a: Danielle Hogerty

    KOMU

    WEEK TWO
    (Reporter or Producer Shadow)
      5p-10p: Danielle Hogerty (P)  2p-7p: Jennifer Prohov (P) 1p-6p: Danielle Hogerty (P), 2p-7p: Jennifer Prohov
    Missourian (Arranged)  Lauren Wrigley, Kaishuo Zhao, Katherine Hughes
    Newsyrange: 6a-9p (8 hours) 8a-12n: Alessia Bleyl  8a-12n: Alessia Bleyl
    Newsy

    Weekends

     

     

    Beat assignments

    Panthers
    Bleyl – Primary/secondary education
    Hogerty – Sports issues
    Hughes – Public Safety
    Matewe – Health
    Prohov – Business
    Wrigley – Environment
    Zhao – Arts and culture

    Lions
    Brown – Local government issues
    Foster-Gimbel – Agriculture
    Kopsky – Environment
    McClain – Demographics
    Na – Health issues
    Parkins – Business
    Semke – Higher education
    Shepherd – Transportation

     

    ----------Posted on January 13, 2016 by in 4804, newsroom shifts

Comments are closed.